A member of the dog family, the omnipresent coyote is found all through North America, from Eastern Alaska to New England and South, through Mexico and Panama. It initially ranged mainly in the Northwest part of the United States, but it has adapted eagerly to the changes originating in human occupation and, in the last 2 centuries, has been progressively extending its range.
Pack of coyotes
One of the world's most adaptable creatures, the coyote is capable of changing its habits of breeding, diet and social activities to endure in a large variety of habitats. On their own, in pairs or packs, coyotes uphold their territory by scent-marking them with urine. Also, they use calls in defending this territory, but also for strengthening social attachments along with general communication. Even though the coyote regularly digs its individual den, it will every now and then expand an old pester hole or maybe improvise a natural hole in a gravel ledge to suit personal needs.
The dens are generally hidden from sight, but they are very easy to find due to the trails that guide away from the den. This predator uses the burrow to give birth to its cubs and to sleep, but doesn't hibernate. They have a keen sense of smell, hearing and vision which, joined with evasiveness, allows them to survive in the wild and sporadically in suburban areas of large towns.
Info About Coyotes
A coyote travels over its territory and hunts both day and night, running swiftly and catching prey with ease. It has a diverse diet and has proven capable of living on whatever the respective area can offer. Studies of food habits make known that its main diet consists of mice, rabbits, ground squirrels, insects, even some reptiles, and fruits of wild plants. The coyote is known to be an opportunistic predator that makes use of a diversity of hunting techniques to catch small mammals likes rabbits or squirrels, which comprise the mass of its diet. Though it hunts on its own to catch small prey, the coyote may join others in hunting larger mammals such as young deer or ponies.
At the start of the mating season, in early January, more than a few lone male coyotes gather around a female for courtship, but she develops a relationship with just one of them. The female has one litter of 3-9 pups a year, generally in April or May when food resources are plentiful. The period of gestation is from 58 to 65 days. The puppies are born completely blind in a birth den, but their eyes gradually open after 14 days. They come out of the den a few days afterward. The young suckle for 5 to 7 weeks, and begin to eat semi-solid food after three weeks.
The tiny pups live and play in the burrow until they are 6-10 weeks of age, when their mother starts to take them hunting in an organized group. The family progressively breaks up, and by the fall season the pups are frequently hunting alone. Within the passing of one year, they set out on their own way, staking out individual territory, and thus another life circle begins.
IMPORTANT: Questions & Answers Section
Do you want to ask a question regarding anything related to coyote hunting ? Or want to see what other people are asking/answering on this subject ? Then make sure to visit our Questions & Answers